United Kingdom Business Credit Report
Sample International Credit Report

French Flag
International Business Credit Report
Supplied onJune 27th, 2017
Reporter VerificationIn order to ensure the accuracy of this report, certain information has been verified.

Company Identification Details

Subject Reported on A.Z.C.(UK) LIMITED
Registration Number98888888
Address CHURCH ROAD, MAIDSTONE, KENT, ME19 1AR.
Telephone 01622 222222
Facsimile 01622 222223
Email contact@testazc.co.uk
Web Address www.testazc.co.uk

Creditline Recommendations

Rating
 
 
2B
GBP 20m-49m financial strength rating based on net worth plus net current assets/liabilities
Monthly Credit Guide GBP 298,000
Risk Category LOW RISK
Odds of Financial Stress
(next 12 months)
70.90 / 1
The definition of 'Financial Stress' is either Dissolution, Liquidation, Receivership, Petition for Winding-up, Resolution for Winding-up, Winding-up Order, Creditors Meeting or Administration.
XSeption Summary
Number of XSeptions 0
Note : An 'XSeption' is only recorded when unusual patterns of behaviour or financial results have been identified.
Payment Behaviour
Indicator in Poor zone -
Stricter payment terms and close supervision of the account is recommended.
Indicator in Normal zone -
Will need chasing from time to time.
Indicator in Good zone -
Likely to pay invoices on or near to due date.
The payment behaviour gauge (above) indicates how fast the subject may pay its creditors based on information provided from its trade payment programme, county courts and financial statements.
Official Company Data
Legal FormPrivate Limited
Registration Number98888888
Subject Status Trading
Date of Incorporation31/03/1984
Registered Office CHURCH RD, MAIDSTONE, KENT, HA20 AAA.
History

6/02/2008 : Change of name from test 2 of a change of name.

 

At heading address since 1989.

 

Previously located at 22 HIGH STREET, MAIDSTONE, KENT ME19 1AR.

Date of Last Annual Return to Registry 01/06/2007
Registered Objectives TO CARRY ON BUSINESS AS GENERAL MERCHANTS
Accounts The last filed accounts at Companies House are those to 31/05/2007
Operations
ActivitiesTHE MANUFACTURE AND SALE OF BUILDING MATERIALS, PRIMARILY CEMENT, READY-MIXED CONCRETE AND BRICKS.
Nace Code2651
PremisesOwned,Offices,Warehouse,Factory
Staff Employed489
Trading DivisionsAZC AGGREGATES
Trade NamesTHE BUILDING SPECIALISTS
Product NamesBRIX-FILLA
Import CountriesGERMANY
Export CountriesALL OVER THE WORLD
BankersNATIONAL WESTMINSTER BANK PLC
AddressP.O.BOX 4, 3 HIGH STREET, MAIDSTONE, KENT, ME14 1XU.
Sort Code606008
Branches

15 FACTORIES THROUGHOUT THE UK, INCLUDING LIVERPOOL BRISTOL, MANCHESTER LEEDS BIRMINGHAM, GLASGOW DERBY AND NOTTINGHAM..

Associated Companies

A.Z.C.BUILDING LIMITED

 

A.Z.C.ROOFING LIMITED

 

A.Z.C.SURVEYING LIMITED

Subsidiaries

WAREHOUSE PACKAGING LIMITED

Historical Rating
Date Rating Monthly Credit Guide
22/02/20082B 298,000
22/11/20072B 298,000
22/08/20072B 238,000
22/05/20072A 464,000
22/02/2007X 0
Public Record Information
Summary of CCJ's/Scottish Decrees
Period Last 72 Months Last 36 Months Last 18 Months
Amount Summary8,2573,2572,414
Count Summary765
Unsettled Amount Summary8,2573,2572,414
Highest Amount Summary5,0001,5261,526
Details of the most recent CCJ's/Scottish Decrees
Date Amount Type Case No Satisfied Court
01/05/200767Judgment876 BARNET
05/04/200776Judgment87 
31/03/2007320Judgment234567 MAIDSTONE
04/01/2007425Judgment456895 MAIDSTONE
28/11/20061,526Judgment345678 MAIDSTONE
28/06/2006843Judgment69528 MAIDSTONE
20/04/20025,000Judgment12345 MAIDSTONE
Summary of Mortgages, Charges and Satisfactions
Total Number of Mortgages/Charges Registered 1
Number Outstanding 0
Number Partially Satisfied 0
Number Satisfied 1
  
Date of Latest Mortgage Created 11/04/1996
Date of Latest Satisfaction 22/08/2003
Details of most recent Mortgages, Charges and Satisfactions
Date Fully
Satisfied
Date
Registered
Date
Created
Charge
Description
Form Type
Lender
22/08/200313/04/199611/04/1996Deed Of Deposit395Sample Property Holdings Limited
It should be noted that there is no legal requirement to file satisfaction details of mortgages/charges at Companies House.
Other Filings and Notices
DateSourceDescription
Company Secretary
SecretaryMR ROBERT SMITH
Address4 HIGH STREET, DOVER, KENT, CT19 1ZZ.
Date of Birth06/05/1962
Directors
Managing DirectorMR RAYMOND CORRIGAN
Address215 PARADISE WAY, BASINGSTOKE, HANTS, RG20 1SD.
Date of Birth24/11/1973

Director

MR JONATHAN GALBRAITH
AddressFLAT 1, 66 PARK AVENUE, LONDON, W1A 8DF.
Date of Birth15/10/1968

Financial Director

MR GRAHAM JOHNSON
Address98 COOPERS WAY, LEEDS, W. YORKS, LS2 2QW.
Date of Birth12/04/1980

Director

MR STEPHEN COLLIER
Address11 GAVEL ROAD, BASINGSTOKE, HANTS, RG19 1EE.
Date of Birth19/08/1949

Senior Executive

MR CHRISTOPHER BRYANT
Address2 HORSECROFT ROAD, BURNT OAK EDGWARE, MIDDLESEX, HA8 6PL.
Date of Birth01/01/1968
Share Capital
SharesORDINARY ONE POUND EACH
Issued Number2,500,000
Nominal Number3,000,000
SharesPREFERENCE FIFTY PENCE EACH
Issued Number524,000
Nominal Number1,000,000
Principal Shareholder3,023,999 A.Z.C.(HOLDINGS) LIMITED
 1 MR ROBERT SMITH & A.Z.C.(HOLDINGS) LIMITED
The above reflects the principle shareholder(s) by number of shares held, irrespective of share classification type.
Holding CompanyA.Z.C.(HOLDINGS) LIMITED
Ultimate ParentA.Z.C.INC., a company incorporated in USA
General Information
10/12/2005 
The subject has won a 5 year contract worth GBP30 million for the supply of ready-mix concrete. 
10/06/2006 
The subject has recently opened two new factories in the north-east ofEngland (Newcastle-upon-Tyne and Sunderland) 
Financial Data
Profit and Loss
The following figures are shown in units of 1000
Number of Weeks 52525252
Accounts Date 31/05/200731/05/200631/05/200531/05/2004
Consolidated YesYesYesYes
Currency GBPGBPGBPGBP
SALES21259197641836620255
UK sales17848165891589617563
Export3411317524702692
Cost of goods sold91238966803610340
GROSS PROFIT1213610798103309915
Wages and Salaries8442773670766289
Directors Emoluments418471366361
Auditors Fees58575656
Trading Profit3218253428323209
Depreciation9948799011005
OPERATING PROFIT2224165519312204
Non Trading Income118172236282
Interest Payable85740132
PRE TAX PROFIT2257182021272354
Taxation1085554742848
PROFIT AFTER TAX1172126613851506
Dividends Payable733994994994
RETAINED PROFITS439272391512
Balance Sheet
The following figures are shown in units of 1000
Number of Weeks 52525252
Accounts Date 31/05/200731/05/200631/05/200531/05/2004
Consolidated YesYesYesYes
Currency GBPGBPGBPGBP
TOTAL FIXED ASSETS8888752163226390
Tangible Assets8488747662566390
Fixed Assets8329731760976218
Intermediate assets159159159172
Intangible Assets4004566 
TOTAL CURRENT ASSETS14249132651466414819
Trade debtors4232464137424232
Stocks6231594960495004
Other Current Assets3786267548735583
Misc Current Assets243495456533
Cash3543218044175050
TOTAL ASSETS23137207862098621209
TOTAL CURRENT LIABILITIES5424369839954317
Trade creditors298513511310945
Short Term Loans189151261212
Bank Overdraft856020895
Bank Loans39393186
Other Finance65523131
Other Liabilities2250219626592160
WORKING CAPITAL882595671066910502
TOTAL LONG TERM LIABS286355536247
Long Term Loans22625539852
Bank Loans19919922838
Other Finance275617014
Other Liabilities60100138195
NET ASSETS/(LIABILITIES)17427167331645516645
SHARE CAPITAL + RESERVES17427167331645516645
Share Cap + Sundry Res6626662666266626
Issued Share Capital2762276227622762
Sundry Reserves3864386438643864
Revaluation Reserves1848159316251657
Profit and Loss account8953851482048362
SHAREHOLDERS FUNDS17427167331645516645
CAPITAL EMPLOYED17713170881699116892
Financial Comparison
The following figures are shown in units of 1000
Number of Weeks 52525252
Accounts Date 31/05/200731/05/200631/05/200531/05/2004
Consolidated YesYesYesYes
Currency GBPGBPGBPGBP
Net Cashflow from Oper.(1434)164933443887
Increase in Cash1363(2237)(633)(1122)
Directors Remuneration418471366361
Auditors Remuneration58575656
Liquid Assets7775682181599282
Net Working Capital882595671066910502
Long Term Debt(>12 Months)22625539852
Other Deferred Liabs60100138195
Tangible Net Worth(T.N.W)17027166881638916645
Equity17427167331645516645
Number of Years Trading23222120
Number of Employees489446412451
Profit per Employee4615.54080.75162.65219.5
Sales per Employee43474.444313.944577.744911.3
Key Credit Ratios
The following figures are shown as Ratios or Percentages
Accounts Date 31/05/200731/05/200631/05/200531/05/2004
Consolidated YesYesYesYes
Current Ratio2.63.63.73.4
Pre Tax Profit Margin%10.69.211.611.6
Gross Profit%57.154.656.249
Debtors Days (D.S.O)73867476
Creditors Days (D.P.O)51252617
Quick Ratio1.522.22.3
W.I.P/Inventory Days249.3242.2274.7176.6
Return on Investment%13.110.612.713.7
Return on Assets%9.88.810.111.1
T.N.W/Total Assets%73.680.378.178.5
Return on Capital%12.710.712.513.9
Rtn on Shareholders Funds%1310.912.914.1
Working Capital/Sales%41.548.458.151.8
Borrowing Ratio%2.42.42.67.6
Equity Gearing%305.2412.9363.2364.7
Stock Turnover3.43.334
Days Purchases Outstanding119.45559.533.4
Key Industry Sector Trends
Year 2006200520042003
Sample Size 67676968
Pre-Tax Profit Margin14.413.912.510.5
Current Ratio1.921.41.4
Borrowing Ratio103.4116.9115.2200
Return on Capital29.936.923.834.1
Creditors Days27365139
Above figures relate to companies in 1992 Standard Industry Classification (Nace) sector : Manufacture of cement, lime and plaster
Financial Summary
Auditors Qualification
The Auditors have expressed a clean opinion (i.e. unqualified with no referrals) on the accounts for the period ended 31/05/2007.
Turnover
Turnover has increased from GBP 19,764,000 to GBP 21,259,000, a growth of 8 % in the period.
Operating Profit
Totalled GBP 2,224,000. In the year prior a Profit of GBP 1,655,000 was achieved.
Pre Tax Profit
The subject's profit increased by 24 % in the year.
Working Capital
The company's working capital remains positive but reduced by 8 % in the period.
Net Worth
Net worth has increased by 4 % and now stands at GBP 17,427,000.
Fixed Assets
The subject's fixed assets increased during the year by GBP 1,367,000 to GBP 8,888,000 and are now 38 % of total assets compared with 36 % in the previous year.
Long Term Liabilities
The company's long term liabilities reduced during the period by 19 % and are now 2 % of net worth compared with 2 % in the previous period.
Long Term Liabilities
Long term liabilities are now 1 % of total liabilities compared with 2 % in the previous period.

*** End of Report ***
Sample United Kingdom Business Credit Report


See Additional International Credit Report Samples

United States
Canada
Mexico
United Kingdom
France
Germany
Italy
Japan
Saudi Arabia

Copyright © 2005 - 2017 Corra Group.  All Rights Reserved

Make safe and confident decisions with Corra Background Checks & Pre-Employment Screening